|Home||» Products||» ORGANIC CHEMICALS||» Zinc Stearate|
Zinc Stearate is hugely applied as slipping agents, lubricants, heat-stabilizers, accelerators and mold releasing agents.
Zinc stearate is a "zinc soap" that is widely used industrially. In this context, soap is used in its formal sense, a metal "salt" of a fatty acid
It is widely used as a release agent for the production of many kinds of objects rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These applications exploit its "non-stick" properties. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening to improve texture.
Features are as follows: